Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Frontier Services (we) will handle (collect, use, store and disclose) personal information. We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as the ACFID code of conduct (see www.oaic.gov.au for more details). We will also comply with any laws introduced to strengthen protections for consumers' privacy.

Respecting you and your privacy is one of our core values, we know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that very seriously.

Our commitment to you:

We will only collect personal information from our supporters with their prior consent for the purposes for which it was collected. This will include making contacting with you, processing of donations, mailing relevant information/updates and receipts.

We may occasionally supply supporters' personal information to an agency, engaged by us, for the purposes referred to above, but this will always be on the basis that the agency must not use the information for any other purpose.

In any case where we need to share your information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above. We have confidentiality agreements in place with our service providers and external agencies, and with staff who handle personal information that we provide to them.

Importantly, we don’t rent, sell or exchange your information without your consent. We may provide your contact details to other like-minded organisations (either in Australia or overseas) to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. Those organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information. If you would prefer not to receive communications from other organisations, please let us know using the contact details below.

Otherwise, we will only share your personal and sensitive information in accordance with your consent and instructions, as provided through the exclusions set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, or in accordance with the specific collection statement provided to you by us at or near the time of collection of your personal and sensitive information.

We will not disclose supporters' personal information to other institutions and authorities except if required by law.

We protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, or alteration by restricting access to our files and database to only those personnel responsible for their maintenance and proper use. We have procedures to safeguard this information.

We process your payment card information in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. Ezidebit provides our gateway ensuring your privacy and their compliance (see http://www.ezidebit.com/au/privacy-policy/)

How to change your details:

If you wish to change or remove your details from our database, or if you have a question, complaint, or any concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us:
Email: enquiries@frontierservices.org
Post: Frontier Services, GPO Box 2527, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 787 247

This policy was last updated in March, 2016.
Privacy Policy